Updated:
[…] Justice Mary Jane Theis penned the decision for the majority with two justices, Justices Robert Carter and Rita Garman, dissenting. The Court first clarified that although the defendant did not challenge the circuit court’s judgment until after it was entered, he was entitled to do so under Section 2-1401 of the Code as a judgment entered by a court that lacks jurisdiction over the parties is void and may be challenged at any time, either directly or collaterally. After resolving this issue, the Court turned to the text of Section 2-202 which concerns the service of process by special process servers. Section 2-202 provides, in pertinent part:

Persons authorized to serve process; Place of service; Failure to make return.

(a) Process shall be served by a sheriff, or if the sheriff is disqualified, by a coroner of some county of the State. In matters where the county or State is an interested party, process may be served by a special investigator appointed by the State’s Attorney of the county ***. A sheriff of a county with a population of less than 2,000,000 may employ civilian personnel to serve process. In counties with a population of less than 2,000,000, process may be served, without special appointment, by a person who is licensed or registered as a private detective under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004.* * *

(b) Summons may be served upon the defendants wherever they may be found in the State, by any person authorized to serve process. An officer may serve summons in his or her official capacity outside his or her county, but fees for mileage outside the county of the officer cannot be taxed as costs. The person serving the process in a foreign county may make return by mail.

The bank argued that the correct interpretation of these subsections provides that it is the county in which the lawsuit is filed controls the authority of the process server, not the county in which service is made. Accordingly, the plaintiff argued, because the complaint in this case was filed in Kankakee County, the restriction in subsection (a), allowing service of process by a private detective in Cook County only if he or she is appointed by the court, does not apply. The Court rejected this argument.